CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B81743

Robert D. Switzer
Morrow Mobilesý, Inc.
3615 Kearny Villa Rd.
Suite 104
San Diego, CA 92123

RE: The tariff classification of mobile, expandable rooms from Mexico

Dear Mr. Switzer:

In your letter dated January 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned (diagrams shown below) is the Morrow Mobilesý; they are mobile, expandable rooms which can have interior furnishings suited for whichever purpose the ultimate purchaser wishes them to have. The "closed", single, exterior configuration can be "expanded" into various, different rooms, both horizontally and vertically depending upon how much and what kinds of space the purchaser desires at any siting.

[Closed] [Expanded]

Morrow Mobilesý, when "closed" for travel, measure 16.6-17'L X 8'W X 6.67'H; when fully-"expanded" on-site, they can measure 16.6'L (plus towing tongue) X 16'W X 8.6-9.67'H. They are constructed of steel and fiberglass and weigh 5,000 lbs. Other specifications include twin axles, safety electrical brakes, two 12-gallon fresh water tanks, two 12-gallon "grey" water tanks, a 12-volt DC hydraulic system and both 110-volt AC/12-volt DC circuits.

You state that the item will usually be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Otay Mesa, California.

The applicable subheading for the Morrow Mobilesý will be 8716.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers . . . : Trailers and semi-trailers for housing or camping: Less than 10.6m in length. The rate of duty will be 1.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division